Stand 06.05.2024
Dale Chihuly
Lot 67045
Early Three-Piece Basket Set, 1978
Blown glass
18,4 x 27,3 x 25,4 cm (7,3 x 10,8 x 10,0 in)
Lot 67045
Blown glass
Schätzpreis:
US$ 2.500 - 3.500
€ 2.300 - 3.200
Heritage Auctions Texas
Ort: Dallas, TX
Auktion: 23.05.2024
Auktionsnummer: 8160
Auktionsname: Design Signature® Auction
Essay
Zustand
Etched to underside of one: Chihuly, '79
Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941) Early Three-Piece Basket Set, 1978-1979 Blown glass 7-1/4 x 10-3/4 x 10 inches (18.4 x 27.3 x 25.4 cm) (largest) Etched to underside of one: Chihuly, '79 HID12401132022 © 2024 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
Early basket group in dark orange glass with applied decoration. Group in very good condition, with no issues observed. All pieces signed to underside; largest and smallest baskets dated 1978 and middle basket dated 1979.
Essay
Zustand
2 weitere Werke von Dale Chihuly
4 Tage | Heritage Auctions Texas
Dale Chihuly
67071
Chartreuse Persian Pair
, 2013
Blown glass
€ 3.700 - 5.600
Dale Chihuly
67072
Two-Piece Iris Persian Set
, 2012
Blown glass
€ 3.700 - 5.600
Gemerkt