Die aktuellen Kunstangebote der wichtigsten Auktionshäuser weltweit.
Silver cut, chased, hammered with fine hallmarks, the hoop of the ring pulled through eyelets on the long shield and folded. With the signature stamp on the inside. Diameter: 0.8 cm (0.3 in). Height: 4.7 cm. LITERATURE: Gerhard Wietek, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Werkverzeichnis der Plastik und des Kunsthandwerks, Munich 2001, no. 483 (illu.). Heinz Spielmann (ed.), Die Maler der Brücke. Sammlung Hermann Gerlinger, Stuttgart 1995, p. 408, SHG no. 726 (illu.). Hermann Gerlinger, Katja Schneider (eds.), Die Maler der Brücke. Inventory catalog Hermann Gerlinger Collection, Halle (Saale) 2005, p. 108, SHG no. 240 (illu.).
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff: Das nachgelassene Werk seit den 20er Jahren. Malerei, Plastik, Kunsthandwerk, Brücke-Museum Berlin, August 20, 1977 - January 15, 1978, cat. no. 172. Karl Schmidt-Rottluff: Aquarelle, Farbstiftzeichnungen, Schmuck, Kunstverein Paderborn, Jan.- February 28, 1982, cat. no. 32. Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum, Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 1995-2001). Kunstmuseum Moritzburg, Halle an der Saale (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 2001-2017). Nur für ihre Frauen. Schmuck von Karl-Schmidt-Rottluff, Emil Nolde, Erich Heckel und Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Stiftung Moritzburg, Kunstmuseum des Landes Sachsen-Anhalt, Halle, October 26, 2003 - January 11, 2004, no. 32 (illu.). Buchheim Museum, Bernried (permanent loan from the Hermann Gerlinger Collection, 2017-2022)
From the artist's estate. Hermann GerlingerCollection, Würzburg
Rosa Schapire also owned a similar ring; she is wearing it in a painting by Walter Grammaté from 1920.
In good condition. Minor traces of oxidation and fine superficial scratches owing to the technique.
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff